2023-UP-214 Appellate Case 2020-000681
[…] 2. The family court did not err in ruling that Mother must pay Father child support. See Major v. Major, 277 S.C. 318, 321, 286 S.E.2d 666, 668 (1982) (noting that a parent cannot waive child support); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-470(A) (2010) ("In any proceeding for the award of child support, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines required under [s]ection 43-5-580(b)[ of the South Carolina Code (2015)] is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.").
3. The family court did not err in ruling that Mother must pay Father's attorney's fees. See Jackson v.