Perry v. Colorado
[…] Id. ¶ 82.

Plaintiff includes one allegation in his Second Amended Complaint [#50] involving an older exclusionary order issued against him specifically for feeding squirrels. Second Am. Compl. [#50] ¶ 107. This exclusionary order, issued on May 18, 2016, was “lifted without the necessity of an exclusionary order appeal ‘hearing.'” Id. ¶ 103. Plaintiff also includes in his Second Amended Complaint [#50] other citations for trespassing and camping that were subsequently dismissed. See id. ¶¶ 104, 149.

In relevant part, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-504 provided at the time of the alleged underlying offenses: “(1) A person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises of another. (2) Third degree criminal trespass is a class 1 petty offense ....” Effective March 1, 2022, it has been amended to remove the words “class 1.”

On July 20, 2018, a CSU police officer issued Plaintiff a citation for trespassing under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-504 and an exclusionary order barring him from the CSU campus.