AVT-New York, L.P. v. Olivet Univ.
[…] See Vision Mktg. Res., Inc. v. McMillin Grp., LLC, No. 10-2252, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 91873, at *7-8 (D. Kan. May 8, 2015) (unpublished); cf. German Am. Capital Corp. v. Morehouse, No. 13-296, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 124422, at *4-5 (D. Md. Aug. 4, 2017) (unpublished).

Pursuant to Utah statute, “[o]n application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment.” Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-503(1). In general, “a charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor's transferable interest” and simply “requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that otherwise would be paid to the judgment debtor.” Id.

ANALYSIS

Olivet University's sole objection to AVT's motion is based on the alleged lack of personal jurisdiction over four nonparty LLCs. As an initial matter, Olivet University has not established it has standing to object on behalf of these four entities.