AVT-New York, L.P. v. Olivet Univ.
[…] (Id.) Even in the case of a foreclosure, “the purchaser at the foreclosure sale only obtains the transferable interest, does not thereby become a member, and is subject to Section 48-3a-502.” Id. § 48-3a-503(3). Section 502 contains further limitations. It states that a transfer of a transferable interest does not permit the transferee to participate in the management of the LLC's activities or, generally, to access to records and information. Id. § 48-3a-502(1)(c). Likewise, a transfer “does not by itself cause a member's dissociation or a dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company's activities and affairs.” Id. § 48-3a-502(1)(b). Instead, the transferee “has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled,” id. § 48-3a-502(2), while Olivet University would generally “retain[] the rights of a member other than the transferable interest transferred and retain[] all the duties and obligations of a member,” id. § 48-3a-502(7).

Olivet University argues Utah law does not deprive the member of any exemption laws- including Utah's exemption laws, or exemption laws in the state where the limited liability companies are organized or conduct business. (Opp'n 2-3, Doc.