W2023-00293-COA-R3-CV
[…] The District Attorney General's Office contended that it had simply returned the file to the governmental entity that was responsible for it. Thus, the District Attorney General's Office asserted that it did not have custody or possession of the file and that it had no duty under the Tennessee Public Records Act to "recreate" or "obtain" a copy of the file for Mr. Perrusquia. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(4) ("This section shall not be construed as requiring a governmental entity . . . to create or recreate a record that does not exist."). In addition, the District Attorney General asserted that even if it had maintained custody of the surveillance footage when Mr. Perrusquia's request was made, it likewise would have chosen not to disclose the video due to the exemption in Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-504(m)(1)(E).