W2023-00293-COA-R3-CV
[…] Id. at *4. We added, "assuming arguendo that [the] records would have otherwise been subject to disclosure under the Act had they been in existence, the trial court's findings signal that there was nothing that could be disclosed. Mr. Miller could not obtain the desired records then, nor could he or any other citizen obtain them now pursuant to a public records request." Id. at *5. We recognized, however, that "rendering records unavailable can create consequences for a governmental entity or public official." Id. at *5 n.5. We noted that Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(h)(3) provides, "A governmental entity that authorizes the destruction of public records in violation of this part may be fined up to five hundred dollars ($500) by a court of competent jurisdiction." The statute also clarifies that it "does not absolve a public official from criminal liability for intentionally or knowingly altering or destroying a public record in violation of § 39-16-504." Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(h)(5).
In Little v. City of Chattanooga, No. E2011-02724-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 4358174, at *1, *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 25, 2012), a petitioner requested certain documents related to services provided since an annexation, but the City claimed that it "could not find sewer contract number 79." Noting that Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a) provided that it "shall not be construed as requiring a governmental entity . . . to create a record that does not exist," the trial court explained that the petitioner had at least two alternatives - she could use the information she had about payments made pursuant to Contract 79 "as a basis for a public records request and thus try to find additional information about Contract 79," or she could exercise her right