W2023-00293-COA-R3-CV
[…] (quoting BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. Greer, 972 S.W.2d 663, 673 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997)). Such guides may include "the statute's historical background, the conditions giving rise to the statute, circumstances contemporaneous with the statute's enactment, and the statute's legislative history," and the statute's stated purpose must also be considered. Id.
Mr. Perrusquia points to Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a)(2)(B), which provides, "The custodian of a public record . . . shall promptly make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from disclosure." (emphasis added). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-505(d) of the Act states that it "shall be broadly construed so as to give the fullest possible public access to public records."