W2023-00293-COA-R3-CV
[…] In response, the District Attorney General's Office insists that the right to inspection under the TPRA "necessarily assumes" that the governmental entity has possession or custody of the record, and nothing in the TPRA requires it to copy and retain the records of the Sheriff's Office. As the aforementioned cases demonstrate, the TPRA does not require governmental entities to create or recreate documents they do not possess. Pait, 1999 WL 356304, at *1 ("the Defendants could not be ordered to produce material that they did not possess"). Simply put, Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503 "does not require 'a governmental entity . . . to create or recreate a record that does not exist.'" Conley, 2022 WL 289275, at *4 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(4)). That is precisely what Mr. Perrusquia seeks to accomplish here. He does not seek to inspect any existing public record.