W2023-00293-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(1); see 2016 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 722 (H.B. 2082). According to Mr. Perrusquia, "the Legislature defined a 'records custodian' expansively to include any governmental entity that takes 'direct custody' of a public record as part of its official business." From our reading of this definition, however, it identifies a records custodian as any "office, official, or employee" within any governmental entity who is lawfully responsible for the direct custody and care of a public record. See id.; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(7)(A)(iv) ("If a governmental entity requires a request to be in writing . . . the records custodian of the governmental entity shall accept any of the following ...."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(h)(4) ("A governmental entity is not liable under this subsection (h) for authorizing the destruction of public records if the governmental entity contacted the respective records custodian ...."). In any event, however, this definition simply does not impose any legal obligation on the respondents to create a document or file that does not otherwise exist.