Miller v. City of Lafollette
[…] Mr. Miller could not obtain the desired records then, nor could he or any other citizen obtain them now pursuant to a public records request.

Although, for the reasons stated above, we need not express any opinion on the matter for purposes of this appeal given that the ultimate relief sought by Mr. Miller is an award of attorney's fees, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503 contains a number of provisions related to the destruction of records and provides that "[a] governmental entity that authorizes the destruction of public records in violation of this part may be fined up to five hundred dollars . . . by a court of competent jurisdiction." Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(h)(3). Moreover, even though Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(h) outlines certain circumstances in which public records may be destroyed, it further clarifies that it "does not absolve a public official from criminal liability for intentionally or knowingly altering or destroying a public record in violation of § 39-16-504." Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(h)(5). We point to these provisions simply to illustrate that rendering records unavailable can create consequences for a governmental entity or public official.