24-CA-280
[…] It is not optional. La. R.S. 42:12, 42:14. The primary purpose of the Open Meetings Law and the constitutional provision ensuring the right of citizens to participate in the deliberations of public bodies is to protect citizens from secret decisions made without any opportunity for public input. Lewnau v. Board of Supervisors of Southern State University, 19-0943 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1/9/20), 295 So.3d 419, 424, writ denied, 20-00240 (La. 5/1/20), 295 So.3d 937. Its provisions are to be construed liberally. La. R.S. 42:12. La. R.S. 42:14(D) requires that "each public body conducting a meeting which is subject to the notice requirements of R.S. 42:19(A) shall allow a public comment period at any point in the meeting prior to action on an agenda item upon which a vote is to be taken."
School boards, which are specifically excepted from this provision, are subject to La. R.S. 42:15.