No. 2004-CA-0227.
[…] In addition, the state challenges the district court's granting of the plaintiffs' motion in limine excluding the testimony of Mr. Curran from the joinder hearing. Both the state and the FRS challenge the district court's declarations of unconstitutionality of the statutes and legislative acts at issue.
See Vol. 10, p. 1966-1971. La. R.S. 13:4431 provides:
In any case where any district court has granted any restraining order, preliminary injunction, permanent injunction, or other process which may restrain the execution or enforcement of any provision of the constitution or of any act, law or resolution of the legislature of Louisiana, the defendant or defendants or any person or persons affected thereby, may suspensively appeal the order or judgment to the court of competent appellate jurisdiction.
The consolidated plaintiffs filed a brief in opposition and a post-hearing brief. St. George Fire Protection District No. 2 and Central Fire Protection District No. 4 filed separate briefs in opposition, primarily adopting the brief of the consolidated plaintiffs.
LAW AND ANALYSIS