No. 2004-CA-0227.
[…] The legislature provided that the firefighters' employers' contributions are to be accumulated in the Pension accumulation fund. As originally conceived, employers were to pay into this sub-fund the amount of 9% of payroll, excluding overtime but including state supplemental pay, and to remit this amount monthly to the FRS. In addition, employers were also responsible for contributing to the FRS an amount known as the "normal contribution rate," which was to be determined by the actuary after calculation of the liabilities of the system, mortality rates, interest and other variables.
La. R.S. 33:2160(D) (1980); currently La. R.S. 11:2262(D).
La. R.S. 33:2160(D)(1) and (3) (1980) provided:
(1) In addition to the assessment collected above [ i.e. the employee contributions to the Annuity savings fund], each municipality, parish or fire protection district which has employees on its fire protection force who become members in the Firefighters' Retirement system shall contribute an amount equal to nine percent of the earnable compensation of each firefighter eligible for membership in the Firefighters' Retirement System and shall remit this amount monthly to the Firefighters' Retirement System.
* * *
(3) On the basis of regular interest and of such mortality and other tables as shall be adopted by the board of trustees, the actuary engaged by the board to make each valuation required by this Subpart during the period over which the accrued liability contribution is payable, immediately after making such valuation, shall determine the uniform and constant percentage of the compensation of the average new entrant, which if contributed on the basis of compensation of such new entrant throughout the entire period of active service would be sufficient to provide for the payment of any pension payable on his account. The rate percentum so determined shall be known as the "normal contribution" rate.