No. 2004-CA-0227.
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 13 provides, where two statutes deal with the same subject matter, they should be harmonized if possible. Kennedy v. Kennedy, 96-0732, p. 3 (La. 11/25/96), 699 So.2d 351, 358. However, if there is a conflict, the statute specifically directed to the matter at issue must prevail as an exception to the statute more general in character. Kennedy, 96-0732 at p. 3, 699 So.2d at 358. In this case, La. R.S. 11:103 acts as a general statute governing employer contributions to all"state and statewide public retirement systems whose benefits are not guaranteed by Article X, Section 29(A) and (B) of the Louisiana Constitution," whereas La. R.S. 11:2262(D)(1) acts as an exception to La. R.S. 11:103's general provisions. This provision specifically governs the contributions to the pension accumulation fund of "each municipality, parish or fire protection district which has employees on its fire protection force who become members in the FRS. . . ." A literal reading of both statutes reveals La. R.S. 11:2262(D)(1) is more specific than La. R.S. 11:103(C) to the facts of this case which specifically involves the employer contributions of municipalities, parishes, and fire protection districts to the FRS.