No. 2004-CA-0227.
[…] (ii) Municipal Police Employees' Retirement System — 9%
(iii) Sheriffs' Pension and Relief Fund — 7%
(iv) Each rate set forth in this Subparagraph is to be treated as a fixed rate unless a higher or lower rate results from application of the provisions of this Section in its entirety.
(c) Dedicated assessments against insurers. Such amounts, excluding amounts paid for funding of mergers, to be the lesser of available funds or cost stated in C(1) reduced by contributions
stated in C(2)(a) and C(2)(b) but in no event shall be less than zero. (Emphasis added).
La. R.S. 11:2262(D) provides, in pertinent part:
D. Pension accumulation fund
The pension accumulation fund shall be the fund in which shall be accumulated all reserves for the payment of all pensions and benefits payable from contributions made by employers. Contributions to and payments from the pension accumulation fund shall be made as follows:
(1) In addition to the assessment collected above, each municipality, parish, or fire protection district which has employees on its fire protection force who become members in the Firefighters' Retirement System shall contribute an amount equal to nine percent of the earnable compensation excluding overtime but including state supplemental pay, of each firefighter eligible for membership in the Firefighters' Retirement System and shall remit this amount monthly to the Firefighters' Retirement System. (Emphasis added).
When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the Legislature. La. Civ. Code art. 9 (2004); Lockett v.