22-cv-02284 (NSR)
[…] Order 7G-much like the defendant in Capua-not tolled, and that this issue of interpretation has not been settled by the Connecticut Supreme Court. (Def. Br. at 12). In the alternative, Defendant relies on Connecticut law which says “‘a civil action is commenced upon service on the defendant,' not upon filing suit.” Luctama v. Knickerbocker, No. 19-CV 8717-(VB), 2020 WL 1503563 at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2020); (Def. Br. at 12). Because Defendant was served on March 31, 2022, Defendant argues the claims are time-barred. Plaintiff, on the other hand, relies on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a which provides, in relevant part, “a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of delivery.” (See Pl.'s Opp. at 14). Because Plaintiff filed the action on March 21, 2022, and Defendant was served within 30 days of filing, Plaintiff argues the action is timely.
Accordingly, the Court finds transfer to be in the interests of justice. See Open Solutions Imaging Sys., Inc. v.