In Pichardo, for example, the defendants hired the plaintiff in New York to perform some work on their house in New Jersey.
[…] Alexander & Alexander Servs., 77 N.Y.2d 28, 33, 563 N.Y.S.2d 739, 565 N.E.2d 488, quoting CPLR 301 ; see Laufer v. Ostrow, 55 N.Y.2d 305, 309–310, 449 N.Y.S.2d 456, 434 N.E.2d 692 ; Frummer v. Hilton Hotels Intl., 19 N.Y.2d 533, 536, 281 N.Y.S.2d 41, 227 N.E.2d 851 ; Simonson v. International Bank, 14 N.Y.2d 281, 285, 251 N.Y.S.2d 433, 200 N.E.2d 427 ). This contention is without merit.
CPLR 301, which became effective along with CPLR 302 in 1963, provides that “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore” (CPLR 301 ). CPLR 301 does not grant “to the courts of New York all jurisdiction over persons which they might exercise in a manner consistent with due process” (Matter of Nilsa B.B. v. Clyde Blackwell H., 84 A.D.2d 295, 301, 445 N.Y.S.2d 579 ).