Index No. 155652/15
[…] Specifically, plaintiff asserts that this court erred when it dismissed the action as against the moving defendants because plaintiff may maintain this declaratory judgment action despite the fact that the moving defendants seek to arbitrate their disputes with plaintiff.
Further, upon reargument, this court reverses its prior determination, and finds that the instant action should not be dismissed as against the moving defendants. Pursuant to New York Insurance Law § 5106(b), "[e]very insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits...to arbitration." However, despite a medical provider's statutory right to submit its dispute to arbitration, an insurer has the right to bring a declaratory judgment action in court for an order declaring that it has no duty to provide first-party no-fault benefits. See Unitrin Advantage Ins.