Hereford Ins. Co. v. Physical Med. & Rehab. of N.Y., P.C.
[…] Hereford also argues that this Court should deny that branch of the motion seeking a stay of all discovery in this action insofar as the moving defendants have failed to set forth any arguments establishing their entitlement to the same (Doc. 160 ¶ 11).

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

New York Insurance Law § 5106(b) provides that "[e]very insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits . . . to arbitration." "However, despite a medical provider's statutory right to submit its dispute to arbitration, an insurer has the right to bring a declaratory judgment action in court for an order declaring that it has no duty to provide first-party no-fault benefits" (Permanent Gen. Assur.