Record No. 1016-92-4 Record No. 1028-92-4
[…] However, because neither party requested partition and either party may now seek partition if no agreement can be reached as to the disposition of the marital home, we amend the final decree to exclude the marital residence from the jointly held property to be sold at public auction.
The Jefferson National Bank account, identified as marital property titled only in the husband's name on the joint exhibit, shall not be divided pursuant to the trial court's order, which orders the partitioning of only jointly owned marital property.
IV. Conclusion
Code § 8.01-681 states in pertinent part:
The appellate court shall affirm the judgement if there is no error therein, and reverse the same, in whole or in part, if erroneous, and enter such judgement as to the court shall seem right and proper and shall render final judgement upon the merits whenever, in the opinion of the court, the facts before it are such as to enable the court to attain the ends of justice.