Perillo v. Jacobs
[…] Phoenix Ins. Co., 273 Conn. 519, 524, 871 A.2d 992 (2005). It has been said that these rules and regulations must be read in light of a public policy reflected by the relevant underinsured statutes, that being "to afford a personal injury claimant access to insurance protection to compensate for the damages that would have been recoverable if the [underinsured] motorist had maintained an adequate policy of liability insurance." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fahey v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, supra, 49 Conn.App. 309.

General Statutes § 38a-334 provides in relevant part: "Minimum provisions in automobile liability policies. (a) The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363 [and] motor vehicles with a commercial registration, as defined in section 14-1 . . . registered or principally garaged in this state. Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies, shall make mandatory the inclusion of bodily injury liability, property damage liability and uninsured motorists coverages and shall include a provision that the insurer shall, upon request of the named insured, issue or arrange for the issuance of a bond which shall not exceed the aggregate limit of bodily injury coverage for the purpose of obtaining release of an attachment.
"(b) The commissioner, before adopting such regulations or any subsequent modifications or amendments thereof, shall consult with insurers licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state and other interested parties.