Perillo v. Jacobs
[…] Collins v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., supra, 742 . . .

"For example, this language would justify the application of collateral source setoffs authorized by [General Statutes] § 52-225a on the basis that what the claimant is `legally entitled to recover as damages' is his award minus the collateral source payment of [General Statutes] § 52-225a(a) . . ." (Citation omitted.) J. Berk M. Jainchill, Connecticut Law of Uninsured Underinsured Motorist Coverage (3d Ed. 2004) § 1.8.4, p. 115.

General Statutes § 52-225a provides in relevant part: "(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from, . . . personal injury or wrongful death . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (A) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists, and (B) the amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to the claimant's percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.