Perillo v. Jacobs
[…] Finally, in his "Objection to Defendant's Motion for Reduction of Jury Award," the plaintiff also contests the reduction sought for medical billing write-offs, and states, without providing further argument or law, that only the amount of medical bills actually paid through workers' compensation — and not any portion of the medical bills written off — may be treated as collateral source payments capable of reducing the policy limits.

General Statutes § 52-225b provides: "For purposes of sections 52-225a to 52-225c, inclusive: `Collateral sources' means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. `Collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement."

The defendant, on the other hand, argues that all reductions sought must operate to reduce the total amount of economic damages awarded to the plaintiff, not the $1,000,000 policy limit itself.