Perillo v. Jacobs
[…] Id. The defendant contended that it was entitled to a collateral source reduction on the basis of that portion of the plaintiff's medical bills that was forgiven, a claim disputed by the plaintiff. Id. Thus, the dispute centered on whether the definition of "collateral sources" found in § 52-225b encompassed forgiven medical bills. Id. Section 52-225b defines collateral sources as "payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. `Collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement." Id., 9-10.

Section 52-225b and its definition of "collateral sources" is found supra at footnote two of this memorandum.