Civil Action 2:23-cv-00025
[…] Hampton Twp. Sch. Dist., 452 F.3d 256, 260 (3d Cir.2006)). See also Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir.1993) (citations omitted); PBGC v. White Consolidated Industries, Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir.1993). Consideration of such documents will not convert the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment.
III. DISCUSSION
In Count II of the Complaint, Plaintiff seeks to recover damages for State Farm's alleged “bad faith” in violation of 42 Pa.Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. Section 8371 provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
Id.