granting summary judgment on the ground that a "Weather Conditions" exclusion applied
[…] Therefore, Defendant's motion for summary judgment on the breach of contract claim is granted.
Importantly, Allstate's expert posits that there was not any bad weather anywhere near Pittsburgh on the day in question, and Plaintiffs' expert does not point to any wind-generating weather conditions with any specificity. ECF No. 15–1 at 14; 15–2 at 2–5; ECF No. 14–1 at 3.
B. Bad Faith
The Pennsylvania bad faith statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371, provides in its entirety:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.