granting summary judgment on the ground that a "Weather Conditions" exclusion applied
[…] Golden ex rel. Golden v. Golden, 382 F.3d 348, 355 (3d Cir.2004)overruled in part on other grounds by Marshall v. Marshall, 547 U.S. 293, 310–11, 126 S.Ct. 1735, 164 L.Ed.2d 480 (2006). An award of punitive damages just over two times the claimed compensatory damages in this case would put the Plaintiffs' claim over the jurisdictional threshold.
Pennsylvania's Bad Faith insurance statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371, provides: “In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.”
In calculating punitive damages, the Supreme Court has declined to impose a bright-line ratio which a punitive damages award cannot exceed; however, punitive damages are usually limited by due process considerations to a single digit ratio between punitive and compensatory damages.