05-28-2021
[…] The burden therefore shifts to the Lopases to demonstrate that the inspection agreement is not valid or that it does not apply to this dispute. Although they presented an argument below contesting whether they actually had signed the inspection agreement, the Lopases present no such argument before this Court. Instead, citing the doctrine of unclean hands, the Lopases argue that specifically enforcing the inspection agreement and compelling them to arbitrate their claims in this case would be in violation of § 8-1-40(2), Ala. Code 1975, which states that "[s]pecific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract ... [i]f it is not, as to him, just and reasonable." The Lopases argue that enforcement of the arbitration clause in the inspection agreement would not be "just and reasonable" because, they argue, the movants engaged in "fraudulent, dishonest and ... unconscientious" conduct in the making of the inspection agreement.