Hyundai Constr. Equip. Am's. v. S. Lift Trucks, LLC
[…] " ‘Agreements to arbitrate are essentially creatures of contract,’ and ordinary contract rules govern the interpretation of arbitration provisions." Orkin Exterminating Co. v. Larkin, 857 So. 2d 97, 103 (Ala. 2003) (citation omitted). "When interpreting a contract, a court should give the terms of the contract their clear and plain meaning …." Brewbaker Motors, Inc. v. Belser, 776 So. 2d 110, 112 (Ala. 2000). Here, the arbitration provisions expressly exempt from arbitration matters that are "required by law to be submitted to a court." Section 8-21B-13 of AHEDA provides: "Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement, any person who suffers bodily injury, loss of profit, or property damage as a result of a violation of [AHEDA] may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state …." With that language, AHEDA guarantees heavy-equipment dealers "the right to bring an action under the AHEDA in this State, and no contrary provision in a dealer agreement will foreclose the dealer’s right to do so."