Hyundai Constr. Equip. Am's. v. S. Lift Trucks, LLC
[…] First, Southern has provided evidence of both significant and consistent sales of lift trucks and other equipment subject to the forklift agreement. It has also provided significant evidence indicating that it has invested a great deal in its efforts to serve as a dealer of Hyundai Construction’s lift-truck equipment, including hiring staff dedicated to selling and servicing the equipment, training such staff, and building a reputation and a client base. Southern also argues that § 8-21B-13, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the AHEDA, specifically provides that any party who has suffered "bodily injury, loss of profit, or property damage as a result of a violation of" the provisions of the AHEDA "may bring a civil action … to enjoin further violations."