04-CV-4421 (JG).
[…] Cf. People v. Damiano, 87 N.Y.2d 477, 482-83 (1996) (explaining that Criminal Procedure Law § 310.30 "demands the parties' consent to references to statutory terms or elements on a verdict sheet, for it is trial counsel who are best positioned to assess the usefulness of such references in the deliberative process and/or the prejudice that may inure therefrom."). Under New York law, consenting to an annotated verdict sheet in 1987, or even today, is not deficient lawyering in and of itself.
N.Y. Crim Proc. Law § 310.30 reads, in relevant part: "With the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute."
There is no federal right to an unannotated verdict sheet. See Anderson v. Keane, 283 F. Supp. 2d 936, 942 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).