04-CV-4421 (JG).
[…] (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984); People v. Baldi, 54 N.Y.2d 137 (1981)). Further, the court noted that "[a]t the time of this trial the cases discussing the propriety of submitting annotated verdict sheets to the jury had not yet been decided." By decision and order, the Appellate Division denied Perez's application for leave to appeal on May 24, 2004 (Miller, J.).
N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 440.10(2)(c) reads, in pertinent part: [the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when] [a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him.
On September 30, 2004, Perez filed the instant petition for a writ of habeas corpus on the grounds that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the annotated verdict sheet.
DISCUSSION
A. The Standard of Review