04-CV-4421 (JG).
[…] Finally, Weiswasser stated that "[i]n hindsight, based on the cases decided after February 1987 and the subsequent statutory amendments to CPL § 310.20(2), as there was only a single homicide count charged, it would seem the better course would have been to object to the annotation `Intentional Murder' as it cannot be determined what if any effect it had in the minds of the jurors in reaching their verdict."
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.20(2) reads: "[Upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them:] [a] written list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts thereon. Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging a violation of the same section of a law defining an offense, the court may set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished; provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish between the counts charging a violation of the same section of the law." The second sentence of this subsection was added by amendment in 1996.
The Court of Appeals granted Perez's motion for reconsideration, but again denied Perez's application for leave to appeal on February 27, 2004. People v.