No. 4-04-00799-CR
[…] Q. While on scene, did you also observe him using his truck for support?
A. Yes, sir, I did. He leaned against the back right corner of his truck.
Q. On scene — I believe you previously testified, but on scene what did you observe as it relates to his speech?
A. That he was hesitant in speaking, uncertain about what he was trying to say. Also that he was — he did slur his speech.Perez was charged with driving while intoxicated under section 49.01(2)(A) of the Texas Penal Code, which defines intoxication as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body." He pled true to his prior DWI convictions. After a trial, he was found guilty and sentenced to six years imprisonment.