Perez v. Fisher
[…] (Id.) Perez appealed the judgment of conviction to the New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department, urging it to overturn his conviction because he was denied his Fourteenth Amendment due process right to a fair trial as the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's finding that he violated N.Y. Penal Law § 220.44(2) and the prosecutor's comments during the closing argument were improper and prejudicial. (Id.) Under N.Y. Penal Law § 220.44(2), it is a crime to sell a controlled substance "upon school grounds." Penal Law § 220.00(14) defines school grounds as "any area accessible to the public located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school. . . . For the purposes of this section an `area accessible to the public' shall mean sidewalks, streets, parking lots, parks, playgrounds, stores and restaurants."

The Appellate Division affirmed the judgment of conviction.People v. Perez, 277 A.D.2d 1, 2, 715 N.Y.S.2d 398 (1st Dep't 2000). As to the insufficient evidence argument, it held that: