March 11, 1996
[…] A literal and exclusionary interpretation of Penal Law § 220.00 (14) (b) would mean that criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds could be prosecuted only if the completed sale took place on sidewalks, on streets, or in parking lots, parks, playgrounds, stores or restaurants. However, this court finds that such an interpretation would work an unjust or unreasonable result, as the legislative intent was to include "any area accessible to the public."
In People v McNamara ( 78 N.Y.2d 626, 630, n 2), the Court defined a "`"Public place"'" in Penal Law § 240.00 (1) offenses against public order as "a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence". The Court stated: "Because the term `public place' has no cut-and-dried meaning, it is necessary to interpret and apply the statute here in a manner that comports with its purpose."