March 11, 1996
[…] Laws of 1994 (ch 292) amended Penal Law § 220.44 to delete the requirement that the buyer be under 19 years of age and amended Penal Law § 220.00 (14) to delete from the definition of school grounds "within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school", and defined the prohibited area.
The purpose of the changes was, first, to eliminate the age of the buyer to qualify for the enhanced criminal penalty (a minimum term of incarceration of two to six years for this class B felony rather than incarceration of one to three years).