March 11, 1996
[…] The undercover was then told to go inside the lobby and wait. Grahms asked the undercover for the money and then left the lobby. When Grahms returned, Grahms gave the undercover one clear plastic bag of cocaine and the undercover left the lobby.
In this case of first impression, the question before the court is whether this alleged sale, which was negotiated on the sidewalk and in which the transfer of the drugs and money took place in an apartment house lobby, falls within the conduct proscribed in Penal Law § 220.44 (2) and § 220.00 (14).
For the following reasons, this question is answered in the affirmative.
Penal Law § 220.00 (14) (b) defines "`School grounds'" as "any area accessible to the public located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school or any parked automobile or other parked vehicle located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school. For the purposes of this section, `area accessible to the public' shall mean sidewalks, streets, parking lots, parks, playgrounds, stores and restaurants." In the instant case, the negotiations took place on the sidewalk at Beach 56 Street approximately a couple of hundred feet from P.S. 198.