Perez v. Dominguez
[…] Id. "This presumption is 'one of the strongest presumptions applicable to our consideration on appeal.'" Id. On appeal, we neither reweigh evidence nor assess the credibility of witnesses, and we will consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court's decision. Id.

[¶11] The division of marital property is a two-step process: first, the trial court must ascertain the property to be included in the marital estate. Id. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a) provides:

In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.

Second, the trial court must fashion a just and reasonable division of the marital estate. Kearney, 181 N.E.3d at 339; see also Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b) (requiring the trial court to divide the property of the parties "in a just and reasonable manner").

[¶12] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 controls the division of marital property and provides:

The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable.