Perez v. Dominguez
[…] (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.

Second, the trial court must fashion a just and reasonable division of the marital estate. Kearney, 181 N.E.3d at 339; see also Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b) (requiring the trial court to divide the property of the parties "in a just and reasonable manner").

[¶12] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 controls the division of marital property and provides:

The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. This presumption "may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.

These statutory factors are to be considered together in determining what is just and reasonable, and no one factor is entitled to special weight.