Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-PL-2522
[…] Essentially, Jimmy and Cheryl contend substantial compliance with the requirements of Indiana Code Section 30-5-3-3 is not sufficient.
[26] Generally, an attorney in fact may act under a power of attorney without recording the power of attorney with the county recorder. See I.C. § 30-5-3-3(a). But an attorney in fact must record a power of attorney authorizing the execution of a document that must be recorded—e.g. , a deed—before presenting that document for recording. I.C. § 30-5-3-3(b). A county recorder may not accept a document for recording if the document was "executed ... and is presented ... by an attorney in fact whose power of attorney is unrecorded." I.C. § 30-5-3-3(c). And a document presented by an attorney in fact for recording must "reference the book and page or instrument number where the instrument creating the power of attorney is recorded before the document may be presented by the attorney in fact." I.C. § 30-5-3-3(e).
[27] The parties agree these statutory requirements were not met. Roberta's Power of Attorney naming Nilah as her attorney in fact was not recorded until April 19, 2021—about six months after Nilah first attempted to record the Power of Attorney and Warranty Deed.