Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-PL-2522
[…] I.C. § 24-4.6-6-4(a) (emphases added). Relevant to the claim here, Indiana Code Section 24-4.6-6-3(2) defines "intimidation" as "the conduct or communication by a person directed toward a senior consumer informing or implying to the senior consumer that the senior consumer will be deprived of food and nutrition, shelter, prescribed medication, or medical care and treatment if the senior consumer does not comply with the person's demands."
Under the SCPA, an individual who is at least sixty years old qualifies as a "senior consumer." I.C. § 24-4.6-6-3(5). Roberta—around ninety years old when the alleged violation occurred—is a senior consumer.
Indiana Code Section 24-4.6-6-4(b) provides: "The illegal use of the assets or resources of a senior consumer includes, but is not limited to, the misappropriation of those assets or resources by undue influence , breach of a fiduciary relationship, fraud, deception, extortion, intimidation, or use of the assets or resources contrary to law." (emphasis added). The Petition to Quiet Title, however, did not allege Jimmy and Cheryl illegally used Roberta's assets or resources. Instead, the Petition contends Jimmy and Cheryl violated the SPCA by obtaining control over Roberta's property by intimidation.