2:21-cv-2059-GMN-EJY
[…] But it does not yet appear that Perez cannot state any set of facts upon which relief could be granted.
So the Eighth Amendment deliberate-indifference-to-serious-medical-needs claims are dismissed without prejudice and with leave to amend.
B. State law negligence
Perez appears also alleges a claim for negligence. (See ECF No. 1-1 at 7). Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). To sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff must sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 41.031, 41.0337. “In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.” Id. § 41.031(2).
In Craig v. Donnelly, 439 P.3d 413 (Nev.