Hansen v. Schaefer
[…] Chowdhry v. NLVH, Inc., 851 P.2d 459, 462 (Nev. 1993) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 558 (1977)).

No reasonable jury could conclude that Schaefer and Davies published the APBnet Bulletin. Hansen does not respond to their argument that they were not involved in the publication, and he points to no evidence that they were. Because Hansen fails to provide evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude the officers published the allegedly defamatory statement, I grant the motion for summary judgment as to Hansen's defamation claim against them.

4. NRS § 171.153

Under Nevada law, “[a]ny person arrested has the right to make a reasonable number of completed telephone calls from the police station or other place at which the person is booked immediately after the person is booked and . . . no later than 3 hours after the arrest.” NRS § 171.153(1). Schaefer and Davies argue that there is no private right of action to enforce NRS § 171.153, and that I should not imply one.