101253/05.
[…] See, Affirmation in Opposition ("Opp."), at ¶ 2.
Background
On March 13, 2003, Ms. Perez served a notice of claim on HHC, setting forth that "medical malpractice [was committed] by Bellevue Hospital * * * and its doctors, employees and representatives" in connection with care and treatment rendered to Mr. Perez while hospitalized between January 18 and January 31, 2003. Supp., Ex. A.
A second notice of claim, asserting identical facts, was served on February 8, 2005. Supp., Ex. B.
Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h, which authorizes an examination of the claimant "relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made," the Office of the Comptroller ("Comptroller") scheduled a hearing for May 12, 2003. Supp., at ¶ 6. The hearing notice stated that an adjournment could be sought by phone, writing or fax and that " any additional adjournment must be requested, in writing or by facsimile, to the Comptroller's