101253/05.
[…] The absence of such a letter, HHC maintains, is proof positive that an adjournment was never permitted. Reply, at ¶ 5. HHC further emphasizes that it does not bill claimants for hearings cancelled twenty-four hours in advance, which explains why Ms. Perez's counsel was not billed for the April 13, 2004 date. Reply, at ¶ 6; see also, Bodner Aff., at ¶ 5 ("Claimants and/or their attorneys are not routinely billed for cancelled hearings unless the hearing is confirmed and the parties fail to appear"), ¶ 6.
Analysis
Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h, HHC has "the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of injuries or damages for which claim is made." See, Unconsolidated Laws § 7401(2) (HHC "may require any claimant hereunder to be examined as provided in section fifty-h of the general municipal law, and all the provisions of such section shall apply to such examination").
Once a demand for a 50-h hearing has been served: