Perez v. Cal. Herbal Remedies
[…] Perez contends that only the sanctions portion of the order is appealable. We agree.

"The right to appeal is wholly statutory." (Dana Point Safe Harbor Collective v. Superior Court (2010) 51 Cal.4th 1, 5.) "Unless an order is expressly made appealable by a statute, this court has no jurisdiction to consider it." (Levinson Arshonsky &Kurtz LLP v. Kim (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 896, 903; see also Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 696.)

Under section 904.1(a)(12), an appeal may be taken from "an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)." There is no comparable statutory right to appeal from a prejudgment discovery order. (See Montano v. Wet Seal Retail, Inc. (2015) 7 Cal.App.5th 1248, 1259; Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc.