JOSEPH REX PERERA et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. EVA WINDSOR et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (See fn. 11, supra.) As Eva is jointly and severally liable for the entire $24,000 economic damages award, the amount ordered released from the blocked funds was insufficient and this error must be corrected.
Second, the original wrongful death judgment included costs of $5,046. As this amount was not included in the January 25, 2002, judgment, this error must also be corrected.
Third, the original wrongful death judgment included interest according to law. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 685.010, subd. (a) ["Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied."].) As interest on the unpaid portion of the judgment was not included in the January 25, 2002, judgment, this error must also be corrected.