CV166059229S
[…] Chapter 15, § 1(d) of the charter provides: " If a vacancy arises for any reason in the membership of the Board of Education, the remaining members shall elect a new member to serve for the balance of the term vacated. The person so elected shall be a resident and elector and a member of the same political party as the member vacating such office."
General Statutes § 9-167a(g) provides: " For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to be a member of the political party on whose enrollment list his name appears on the date of his appointment to, or of his nomination as a candidate for election to, any office specified in subsection (a) of this section, provided any person who has applied for erasure or transfer of his name from an enrollment list shall be considered a member of the party from whose list he has so applied for erasure or transfer for a period of three months from the date of the filing of such application and provided further any person whose candidacy for election to an office is solely as the candidate of a party other than the party with which he is enrolled shall be deemed to be a member of the party of which he is such candidate."
A
General Statutes § § 7-107 and 10-219 and Chapter 15, § 1 of the Charter of the City of Bridgeport
The plaintiff argues that, as demonstrated by its plain language, § 7-107 is a catchall provision intended to fill a vacuum where no other procedure for filling vacancies exists.