CV166059229S
[…] The defendants read this section differently and aver that a person who has applied for erasure or transfer from a party's enrollment list remains a member of that party for three months. Once three months has passed, for all relevant purposes, the person is to be considered a member of his new party, regardless of his party affiliation at the time of his nomination or election.
Section 9-167a(g) provides in relevant part that " a person shall be deemed to be a member of the political party on whose enrollment list his name appears on the date of his appointment to, or of his nomination as a candidate for election to, any office specified in subsection (a) of this section, provided any person who has applied for erasure or transfer of his name from an enrollment list shall be considered a member of the party from whose list he has so applied for erasure or transfer for a period of three months from the date of the filing of such application and provided further any person whose candidacy for election to an office is solely as the candidate of a party other than the party with which he is enrolled shall be deemed to be a member of the party of which he is such candidate."
The court agrees with the defendants' interpretation of this statute. A member of the board who changes political party affiliation is only deemed to be a member of his or her prior party if less than three months has passed since he or she applied for the change.
III
CONCLUSION