CV166059229S
[…] General Statutes § 10-219, entitled " Procedure for filling vacancy on local board of education, " is contained within the " Boards of Education" chapter of Title 10 of the General Statues, which governs Education and Culture. Section 10-219 provides: " If a vacancy occurs in the office of any member of the local board of education, unless otherwise provided by charter or special act, such vacancy shall be filled by the remaining members of said board until the next regular town election, at which election a successor shall be elected for the unexpired portion of the term, the official ballot specifying the vacancy to be filled."
These statutes relate to the same subject matter, namely filling vacancies on town boards. Therefore, the court is required to read them together. See Astoria Federal Mortgage Corp. v. Genesis Ltd.