CV166059229S
[…] II
DISCUSSION
At oral argument, the parties framed the following two issues for the court to decide: (1) whether the mayor was authorized to fill the vacancy on the board pursuant to General Statutes § 7-107 and (2) whether the person whom the mayor appointed was qualified. The parties agreed that the court would first rule on the plaintiff's request for declaratory relief by answering these two questions and would then determine how the declaratory judgment decision would apply to the plaintiff's quo warranto action and request for injunctive relief.
General Statutes § 7-107 provides: " Except as otherwise provided by law, if any vacancy occurs on any town board or commission, and such board or commission has power by law to fill such vacancy but fails to do so within thirty days after it occurs, the board of selectmen or chief executive authority of such town may appoint a qualified person to fill such vacancy until the next municipal election."
In order to resolve these two issues, the court must answer the following three questions: (1) How do General Statutes § § 7-107 and 10-219 and Chapter 15, § 1(d), of the charter interact?