CV166059229S
[…] In order to resolve these two issues, the court must answer the following three questions: (1) How do General Statutes § § 7-107 and 10-219 and Chapter 15, § 1(d), of the charter interact? (2) Does the Home Rule Act prevent the mayor from exercising a power pursuant to § 7-107? (3) How does General Statutes § 9-167a(g) apply in order to determine an individual's political party affiliation? There is no Connecticut case law, controlling or otherwise, directly addressing these issues.
General Statutes § 10-219 provides: " If a vacancy occurs in the office of any member of the local board of education, unless otherwise provided by charter or special act, such vacancy shall be filled by the remaining members of said board until the next regular town election, at which election a successor shall be elected for the unexpired portion of the term, the official ballot specifying the vacancy to be filled."
Chapter 15, § 1(d) of the charter provides: " If a vacancy arises for any reason in the membership of the Board of Education, the remaining members shall elect a new member to serve for the balance of the term vacated.