Percival v. Leduc
[…] Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1); United Techs. Corp. v. Mazer, 556 F.3d 1260, 1270 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing Gersh v. Cofman, 769 So.2d 407, 409 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (to state a claim, the Plaintiff “must prove the statutory elements of theft, as well as criminal intent.”)). A person commits criminal theft if he knowingly obtains or uses another person's property with the intent to deprive that person of the property. Fla. Stat. § 812.014; Dixon v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, 859 Fed.Appx. 373, 375 (11th Cir. 2021). Additionally, section 772.11 requires that a plaintiff, prior to filing an action for damages “make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section.” Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1); see Archer v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, No. 8:16-cv-3067-T-36AAS, 2019 WL 3254022, at *3-4 (M.D. Fla. July 19, 2019) (“To state such a claim, Plaintiff must follow the requirements as provided by section 772.11.”).