Peralta v. Mandigo
[…] This caused delay, as informal agreements amongst these persons as to how to proceed first were reached, and then rescinded. The plaintiff's attorneys now report, however, that the interested parties finally agreed to permit the plaintiff to petition the Surrogate's Court for letters of administration and, as of several months ago, counsel was already "awaiting the return of the executed citations" from the plaintiff's siblings so that they "may proceed with the Surrogate's proceeding."

The NYPH defendants made the instant motion on April 2, 2024 (see CPLR 2211), several months shy of three years after the patient's death.

CPLR 1021 provides, in relevant part, that

"A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. If a person who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be made a party defendant. If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate."

The issue of what constitutes a reasonable time depends on the circumstances of the case (see Randall v Two Bridges Assoc. Ltd.