2022AP2206
[…] Without evidence that the City was at fault, Davis's effort to characterize Peralta as prejudiced or biased fails.
¶13 Davis's final argument is that the circuit court failed to properly instruct the jury. "A circuit court ... has broad discretion in instructing a jury." Weborg v. Jenny, 2012 WI 67, ¶42, 341 Wis.2d 668, 816 N.W.2d 191. The "facts of record must support the instruction and the instruction must correctly state the law." Kochanski v. Speedway SuperAmerica, LLC, 2014 WI 72, ¶10, 356 Wis.2d 1, 850 N.W.2d 160. "We independently review whether these two criteria are met." Id.
¶14 Here, the circuit court denied Davis's request to instruct the jury regarding the right-of-way at an uncontrolled intersection. See WIS. STAT. § 346.18(1) ("when 2 vehicles approach or enter an [uncontrolled] intersection at approximately the same time, the operator of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right"); see also WIS JI-CIVIL 1155 (Right of Way: At Intersections of Highways); WIS JI-CIVIL 1157 (Right of Way: At Intersection of Highways: Ultimate Verdict Question).