NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] They do not dispute the existence of substantial evidence to support the findings that they had violated their duty to cooperate and that their fraud regarding the second claim had voided the policy. Instead, they argue that the erroneous admission of the evidence impaired the fairness of their trial, and thus constituted reversible error (see Code Civ. Proc., § 475). This contention fails on the record before us.
Initially, we find that appellants have forfeited the contention. To preserve an issue on appeal regarding the admission of evidence, a party must comply with Evidence Code section 353, which requires “an objection . . . so stated to make clear the specific ground of the objection . . . .” As our Supreme Court explained in People v. Morris (1991) 53 Cal.3d 152, 189-191 (Morris), overruled on another ground in People v.