In Pep Boys, we found the trial court abused its discretion in denying the defendant's motion to transfer venue from Broward County.
[…] The plaintiff responds that the trial court correctly decided the issue because the defendants failed to meet their burden of proof and reasonable minds could differ as to whether a trial in Broward County would be a serious inconvenience to the most important witnesses, the experts.
This Court reviews "orders denying motions to transfer venue for an abuse of discretion." Tomac of Fla., Inc. v. Gunn's Quality Glass Mirror, Inc., 17 So.3d 320, 321 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009).
Section 47.122 governs the transfer of venue from one Florida county to another on the basis of forum non conveniens. "For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought." § 47.122, Fla. Stat. (2009).