Kelly-Springfield Tire Co. v. Moore
[…] The trial judge denied the motion and this interlocutory appeal was taken.

The sole issue for our determination in this appeal is whether, pursuant to Section 47.122, Florida Statute (1975), the court abused its discretion in denying appellant's motion for a change of venue. Based upon the facts that are set forth below, it is our opinion that the court did abuse its discretion, warranting our reversal of the order appealed from.

Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (1975) provides that:

"For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought."