People v. Zuniga
[…] The People respond that the fee should be reduced to $35. They reason that one accounts receivable fee was proper under the 2009 version of section 1205 because the probation officer recommended an installment plan for the payment of the $146, which required Zuniga to begin payments after he was released from custody.

The 2009 version of section 1205 provided:

"(a) A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment imposed as a part of the
punishment or of any other imprisonment to which he or she may theretofore have been sentenced.... Each of these judgments shall specify the extent of the imprisonment for nonpayment of the fine, which shall not be more than one day for each thirty dollars ($30) of the fine, nor exceed in any case the term for which the defendant might be sentenced to imprisonment for the offense of which he or she has been convicted. A defendant held in custody for nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each day he or she is so held in custody, at the rate specified in the judgment....
"(b) [Fines imposed as conditions of probation.]
"(c) This section applies to any violation of any of the codes or statutes of this state punishable by a fine or by a fine and imprisonment. [¶]...[¶]