People v. Zimmerman
[…] Ramos (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 810, a case that discussed the 15 percent limitation applied under section 2933.1.

At sentencing, the trial court has a duty to determine the total number of days of presentence custody and conduct credit and to order those days to be reflected in the abstract of judgment. (See § 2900.5, subds. (a), (d); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.472; People v. Duesler (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 273, 276.) Defendant should have been awarded good conduct credit pursuant to section 2933.1. Section 2933.1 provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.

"(c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)."

Section 2933.1 applies to defendants whose current offense is among those listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c). Defendant was found guilty of attempted murder, which is a violent felony pursuant to section 667.5, subdivision (c)(12), making section 2933.1 applicable.