05-18-2023
[…] We also reject appellant's alternative contention that his request for a CONREP release should have been evaluated under section 1602 as well as section 1026.2. Appellant erroneously asserts that "[b]ecause [he] was convicted of violating Penal Code section 422, he appears to fall within language of" section 1601, subdivision (b). But appellant was not convicted of violating section 422; rather, he was found NGI of that felony offense. As relevant here, subdivision (b) of section 1601 applies to defendants found NGI "of any misdemeanor" who are seeking outpatient status "prior to actual confinement in a state hospital or other treatment facility." (Italics added.)