F061038 Super. Ct. No. MCR037120
[…] He therefore has only two qualifying prior theft-related convictions. Respondent concedes the amendment applies here and appellant does not have three prior qualifying convictions. Respondent, however, requests we reduce the conviction to the lesser-included offense of petty theft. (§ 484.) We accept respondent's concession and grant the request.
At the time appellant committed the present offense, a violation of section 666 required only one prior qualifying conviction and related incarceration coupled with a current petty theft. Prior qualifying convictions were: "petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 ...." (Vinson, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1193-1194.)
"Effective September 9, 2010, Assembly Bill No. 1844 (2009-2010 Reg.