No. 312070
[…] Further, defendant made a second misrepresentation on the loan application, claiming Zahr's Real Estate Investments grossed $890,000 in total sales receipts for 2004, when tax documentation from the same year showed actual gross sales receipts of only $35,240. Defendant does not dispute the finding that his report of the gross sales receipts was false. The evidence was sufficient to support defendant's conviction of false pretenses in connection with the SBA loan application for Zahr's Real Estate Investments.
Finally, defendant argues that the trial court lacked authority under MCL 769.1k to impose $600 in court costs as part of his sentence. Given the Legislature's amendment of MCL 769.1k, which now authorizes the imposition of "any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court[,]" §§ 1k(1)(b)(iii), and considering the amendment's valid retroactive effect encompassing the date of defendant's sentencing, People v Konopka, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___, issued March 3, 2015 (Docket No. 319913), there is general authority to impose court costs in this case.