No. 312070
[…] All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. [Citations omitted.]
To establish false pretenses, in general, the prosecution must show: "(1) a false representation as to an existing fact; (2) knowledge by [the defendant] of the falsity of the representation; (3) use of the false representation with an intent to deceive; and (4) detrimental reliance on the false representation by the victim." People v Bearss, 463 Mich 623, 627; 625 NW2d 10 (2001) (citation omitted); see also MCL 750.218(1) ("A person who, with the intent to defraud or cheat makes or uses a false pretense to . . . ."). Concerning the real property sales, the trial court found that defendant falsely reported Rajaa's income to Khemmoro as $9,550 a month "with the intent to deceive, to place Rajaa Zahr in a higher income level so that the loan was virtually rubber stamped, [and] likely to be granted."