People v. Zahir
[…] Appellant's claim he received inadequate notice of this factual basis for the alleged probation violation is simply unsupported by the record before us.

Appellant also claims that insufficient evidence supports the trial court's finding that he violated probation. We disagree and conclude the record supports the court's determination that appellant violated his probation by failing to complete the required FRM inpatient program.

The level of certainty required to support a probation revocation is less than that required to support a criminal conviction. Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) authorizes probation revocation "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation ... officer ... that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her [probation] ...." (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).) Our Supreme Court has interpreted "reason to believe" under section 1203.2, subdivision (a) to impose a "preponderance-of-the-evidence" standard.