No. CR-009610-22BX
[…] A driver's license must be revoked if, after a hearing pursuant to VTL § 1194 (2)(c) ("refusal hearing"), it is found that there was: (1) a lawful arrest; (2) evidence of intoxication; and (3) refusal to submit to a chemical test despite explicit warnings of the consequences of refusal (see VTL § 1194 [2][c]).
VTL § 1194 (2)(b)(3) further provides that "[f]or persons placed under arrest for a violation of any subdivisions of [VTL 1192], the license to drive shall, upon the basis of [a] written report [of refusal], be temporarily suspended by the court without notice pending the determination of a hearing as provided in [VTL 1194 (2)(c)]" (emphasis supplied).