No. CR-009610-22BX
[…] While VTL § 1194 (2)(b)(2) states, inter alia, that the refusal "report shall be presented to the court upon arraignment," nothing in VTL § 1194 specifically prohibits a court from suspending the license of a defendant who refuses to submit to a chemical test for the purpose of determining the alcohol content of his blood, at a subsequent adjourned date; nor does the statute expressly require that the suspension occur within a specific time period.
Unlike VTL § 1193 (2)(e)(7)(b) - applicable where excessive blood alcohol content is shown by chemical analysis - which states that the suspension is to occur "no later than at the conclusion of all proceedings required for the arraignment" and requires that the suspension "occur immediately after the holder's first appearance before the court on the charge which shall, whenever possible be the next regularly scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the conclusion of all proceedings required for the arraignment,"; VTL §