B201982.
[…] Yousefi said that so far he had paid back $5,000 to Wells Fargo. Yousefi did so "[b]ecause they have entered my name into the check system, and that has ruined my credit." Asked what he hoped to accomplish once he paid Wells Fargo back in full, Yousefi said, "[s]o that I can reestablish having accounts or work just like before."
All further undesignated section references are to the Evidence Code.
Yousefi contends the evidence violated section 1152, which provides: "(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it." Respondent contends section 1152 does not apply to criminal prosecutions. (See People v. Muniz (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1508, 1515-1516.) Yousefi contends Muniz was wrongly decided and that some federal court decisions construing the federal statute upon which section 1152 was modeled (Fed.