05-25-2023
[…] People v Hieu Van Hong, 328 Mich.App. 45, 59; 935 N.W.2d 396 (2019). However, the right to present a defense "is not unlimited and is subject to reasonable restrictions." People v King, 297 Mich.App. 465, 473; 824 N.W.2d 258 (2012). When a defendant contends his defense has been prejudiced by a lengthy incarceration, he generally has to offer specific proof of such prejudice. People v Williams, 475 Mich. 245, 264; 716 N.W.2d 208 (2006).
In this regard, defendant first asserts that there was an unreasonable delay between his arrest and his arraignment on the charges against him. MCL 764.26 provides:
Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer.
"[T]he Fourth Amendment requires a prompt judicial determination of probable cause as a prerequisite to an extended pretrial detention following a warrantless arrest." Co of Riverside v McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44, 47; 111 S.Ct. 1661; 114 L.Ed.2d 49 (1991).