People v. Young
[…] Id., slip order at 11-12. And we declined to exercise our power under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 615(b)(4) to reduce his sentence. Id. We nevertheless took the unusual step, "in view of [his] age and the fact that the sentence *** preclude[d] any possibility of parole," of "remand[ing] this matter back to the trial court for its reconsideration of the sentence." Id. At 12.

¶ 21 On remand, the trial court noted that this court had not vacated Mr. Young's sentence. For this reason, the court did not believe that subsection 5-3-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d)) (West 1982)) applied. That subsection provided, then as now, that "[i]n any case in which a sentence originally imposed is vacated, *** [t]he trial court shall hold a hearing under Section 5-4-1 of this Code which may include evidence of the defendant's life, moral character and occupation during the time since the original sentence was passed." Id. The trial court stated that it would thus not consider evidence proffered by defense counsel of Mr. Young's good conduct in prison following his initial sentencing.

¶ 22 The court read into the record the explanation for Mr.