People v. Young
[…] Three of the prior convictions were for second degree burglary, and the fourth was for kidnapping. Defendant argues that all four of the convictions were remote in time, three were for the same offense as the charged offense, and the fourth was for the very serious offense of kidnapping. He urges this court to find that it would have been sufficient for the trial court to have allowed impeachment with only two of the prior convictions.

Article I, section 28, subdivision (f), of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding . . . shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . in any criminal proceeding.” (See also, Evid. Code, § 788.) However, a trial court has discretion to exclude a prior felony conviction under Evidence Code section 352 if it finds the probative value of such conviction is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. (People v.