No. 2012BX022072.
[…] (People v. McLaughlin, 80 N.Y.2d 466 [1992];People v.Ribowski, 77 N.Y.2d 284, 292 [1991];Matter of Steingut v. Gold, 42 N.Y.2d 311 [1977] ). “Although it is not an element [of a crime], geographic jurisdiction must be alleged in [an] accusatory instrument,” including an information. McKinney's Practice Commentaries to CPL § 20.20 by Peter Preiser. CPL § 170.35(1)(b) provides that a defendant may move to dismiss an information charging a misdemeanor where “[t]he allegations demonstrate that the court does not have jurisdiction of the offense charged.” CPL § 1.20(24) provides that a court has “trial jurisdiction of an offense when an indictment or an information charging such offense may be properly filed with such court, and when such court has authority to accept a plea to, try, or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory instrument.” Notably, under both common law and the New York State Constitution, a defendant has a right to be tried in a court in a county where the crime was committed, absent a direction by the legislature that the prosecution can take place in a different forum ( see People v.