No. 2012BX022072.
[…] Geographic jurisdiction of a given county within the State over an alleged crime is an essential prerequisite for a legal prosecution, the existence of which must be established by the People by a preponderance of the evidence at trial. (People v. McLaughlin, 80 N.Y.2d 466 [1992];People v.Ribowski, 77 N.Y.2d 284, 292 [1991];Matter of Steingut v. Gold, 42 N.Y.2d 311 [1977] ). “Although it is not an element [of a crime], geographic jurisdiction must be alleged in [an] accusatory instrument,” including an information. McKinney's Practice Commentaries to CPL § 20.20 by Peter Preiser. CPL § 170.35(1)(b) provides that a defendant may move to dismiss an information charging a misdemeanor where “[t]he allegations demonstrate that the court does not have jurisdiction of the offense charged.” CPL § 1.20(24) provides that a court has “trial jurisdiction of an offense when an indictment or an information charging such offense may be properly filed with such court, and when such court has authority to accept a plea to, try, or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory instrument.”