No. 2012BX022072.
[…] (1) Initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a crime, catastrophe or emergency under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result;
(3) Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency ... (c) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein.
Penal Law § 240.50.
In terms of geographic jurisdiction to preside over these charges, CPL § 20.40(1)(a), provides in pertinent part:
A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense ... when: 1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish: (a) An element of such offense; or ... 2. Even though None of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county: (a) the offense committed was a result offense and the result may have occurred in such county ...
As a preliminary matter, the People argue that they do not need to allege facts to show how a court has geographic jurisdiction over a case where the case is being prosecuted by an information. They cite to People v. Patterson, 185 Misc.2d 519 (Crim Ct.