No. 2015QN040276.
[…] Although, CPL § 200.30 specifically applies to indictments, the underlying purpose for the mandate against duplicitous pleadings is equally applicable to misdemeanor informations: that is, to ensure a defendant has adequate notice of the charges against him to prepare a defense; to protect defendant's right against double jeopardy; and to ensure the reliability of unanimous verdicts (Keindl at 418; People v. Evangelista, 1 Misc.3d 873, 771 N.Y.S.2d 791 [Crim Ct. Bronx Co.2003] ). Indeed, the language set forth in CPL § 100.15 , applicable to the form and content of an Information, appears to embrace these constitutional principles by stating, “[A]s in the case of an indictment,, two or more offenses may be charged in separate counts” (CPL § 100.15[2] ; People v.. Elliott, 41 Misc.3d 1228[A], 981 NYS2D 637 [Crim Ct. N.Y. Co.2013] ; People v. Todd, 119 Misc.2d 488 [Crim Ct. N.Y. Co.1983] ).