People v. Xeng Yang
[…] First, as we have stated, we agree with appellant that Thao's testimony was inadmissible to prove the contents of the recording, as none of the exceptions set forth in section 1523 could reasonably apply. It does not appear to be disputed that because the prosecution was in possession of the recording, the exceptions set forth in section 1523, subdivisions (b) and (c) did not apply. Rather, the trial court relied on the exception set forth in section 1523, subdivision (d), which applies when two conditions are fulfilled: (1) when the writing "consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time," and (2) "the evidence sought from [the writings] is only the general result of the whole." The trial court's conclusions that both applied was not reasonable.