People v. Xeng Yang
[…] We find no error.

Section 801, subdivision (a) provides: "If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is" "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact."

Section 403, subdivision (a) reads: "The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; [¶] (2) The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony; [¶] (3) The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing; or [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself."

We will not disturb a trial court's decision to admit expert testimony on appeal unless a manifest abuse of discretion is shown. (People v. McAlpin (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1289, 1299 (McAlpin).)