People v. Xeng Yang
[…] (c)); or (3) "if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole" (§ 1523, subd. (d)). Oral testimony to prove the contents of a writing is not governed by section 1521. (See § 1521, subd. (b) ["Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing)."].)

B. Relevant Procedural Background

Appellant moved in limine to exclude Thao's testimony to prove the contents of the sound recording produced by Z.T. of her conversation with appellant pursuant to section 1523.