People v. Xeng Yang
[…] II. Denial of Appellant's New Trial Motion Regarding Admission of Thao's Testimony

A. Relevant Legal Background

"The content of a writing may be proved by an otherwise admissible original." (§ 1520.) The content of a writing may also be proved by otherwise admissible "secondary evidence" unless "[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion" or "[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (§ 1521, subd. (a).) A "writing" includes "every other means of recording . . ., any form of communication ..., including ... sounds." (§ 250.)

Section 1523 provides that oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing unless one of the statutory exceptions apply. (§ 1523.) These exceptions are (1) "if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence" (§ 1523, subd. (b)); (2) "if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and either" (a) "[n]either the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court's process or by other available means" or (b) "[t]he writing is not closely related to the controlling issues and it would be inexpedient to require its production" (§ 1523, subd. (c)); or (3) "if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole" (§ 1523, subd. (d)). Oral testimony to prove the contents of a writing is not governed by section 1521. (See § 1521, subd.