People v. Wu
[…] (People v. Tran (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 759, 771-772.)

Appellant Wu – Penal Code Section 530.5

Appellant Wu contends, "The evidence is insufficient to support the conviction because the prosecution failed in its burden to prove that Wu had ever 'obtained' any personal identifying information."

The trial court instructed the jury on Penal Code section 530.5 in the language of CALJIC No. 15.60 as follows, "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information of another person without the authorization of that person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose . . . without the consent of that person, is guilty of a violation of Penal Code section 530.5, a crime. [¶] The phrase, 'personal identifying information' means the name, address, telephone number . . . of an individual person. [¶] In order to prove this crime, each of the following elements must be proved: [¶] 1. A person willfully obtained personal identifying information of another person; [¶] 2 The person used that information for any unlawful purpose, including the obtaining, or attempted obtaining of credit, goods, services, or medical information in the name of the other person without the consent of that person." During deliberations, the jury asked to use a dictionary, and when told that one would not be provided, asked for the definitions of "willfully [and] obtained as used in the context of instruction 15.60." The trial court referred the jury to the definition of willfully in the instructions.